1STAVAILABLE GROUP – PRIVACY POLICY – GOBOOKINGS

The GObookings website (gobookings.com and gobookings.com.au) and Enterprise bookings system (Platform) are owned and operated by 1stAvailable Limited (ACN 138 897 533) (we, us, our). Through the Platform, 1stAvailable provides cloud based appointment booking and resource management solutions to a wide range of companies and government agencies (Bookings System Owner).

In the course of providing services through the Platform, we collect personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

We take your privacy seriously. This policy lets you know how we treat personal information that we collect and receive about you.

If you have any questions about this policy, or about your privacy generally, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

What information do we collect, and how do we collect it

We collect personal information about you to enable you to make a booking with a Bookings System Owner. Some of the information we collect may be considered sensitive, depending on the nature of the information required by the Bookings System Owner.

As far as possible, we collect personal information directly from you.

 

Personal information

Personal information is any information about you, from which you can be identified. Examples of personal information might include your name, address or phone number, or even an opinion about you.

As far as possible, we collect personal information directly from you when you make a booking via the Platform, or otherwise provide with information to the Platform. The collection of personal information is managed by the Bookings Systems Owner and facilitated by us using the Platform. The Bookings System Owner determines the fields of information which you must provide in order to make a booking on the Platform. We do not control or have oversight of how these fields are incorporated into the Bookings System Owner’s business processes or the authoring of any questions ask of you from within these fields.

If your Bookings System Owner accepts payment via our platform, we may collect your credit card details so you can make payment at the time of booking.

Sensitive information

Sensitive Information is a subset of personal information which requires a higher standard of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information includes information about a person’s race, ethnicity, sexuality, political opinions or associations, religious beliefs, membership of trade union or trade association, etc.

The Platform provides a function where Bookings Systems Owners can ask a series of questions to individuals. Information you provide in answering these questions may be sensitive information.  Again, we do not control or have oversight of the types of questions a Bookings Systems Owner asks, however we require that the information requested by the Bookings Systems Owner is relevant to the booking.

 

What about information collected from our websites and applications?

We collect information from your devices when you visit our website or use our platform to make a booking using our platforms. However, this information will not be used to identify you.

We collect general information about your access to and use of the Platform, for example, web browsing information, IP address information, devices used to make a booking, and GPS location.

Unless you are registered with our platform, this information is aggregated and anonymous (except for security reasons, or for the purpose of investigating and preventing fraud).  Where you have a registered 1stAvailable account, we collect information on your access and use of our platform.

Cookies are small files stored on your computer that allow a website to recognise you when you return to that site. The use of cookies does not allow websites to access any information on your computer. We currently do not make significant use of cookies but may do so in the future at which time we will update this policy to tell you how we are using cookies.

If you want to prevent cookies being stored on your computer in future, you can easily change your web browser setting to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a new cookie.

What do we do with your personal information?

Our main purpose for collecting your personal information is to facilitate the making of bookings between you and the Bookings System Owner. We only use your personal and sensitive information for the purposes set out in this policy.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • provide you with our bookings service, and any other products, information or services you have requested from our website;
  • create an account for you if you register with us;
  • contact you about your use of the Platform, to confirm a booking, or send booking reminders by email or SMS;
  • process payments;
  • report to Bookings Systems Owners about user activity in relation to the Platform;
  • administer the Platforms; and
  • evaluate and improve our service to you.

We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements, and to investigate and prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our platforms or services.

Do we share personal information with third parties?

We share your personal information with the Bookings System Owner, to facilitate that booking. We also disclose personal information to our service providers, but only in the manner described in this policy. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless we have your permission.

When you use the Platform to make a booking, your personal information will be visible to the Bookings System Owner.  Other than as described in this policy, we do not share your personal information with anyone other than the Bookings Systems Owner with whom you have requested the booking. The Bookings System Owner will only have access to information that is relevant to your booking with them.

The Bookings System Owner has to comply with the law with regard to their use of your personal information. However we have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy practices of the Bookings System Owner. You should read their Privacy Policy carefully.

Where a Bookings System Owner requires a prepayment or credit card pre-authorisation, we will provide your credit card details to a secure payment processing provider in order to process the payment.

We also use a range of service providers (for example, IT service providers, web hosting providers, secure SMS service providers and secure payment gateway providers) to help us deliver  services through the Platform. Where we disclose personal information to our service providers, we will make sure they are required to have in place appropriate controls to protect your personal information, and only use your personal information for authorised purposes.

We may publish feedback, comments, reviews or testimonials provided by you on our website or in promotional material in order to promote our Services. However, we will not publish any comments which might identify you, and we will never disclose your name or contact details for this purpose without your permission.

We may also disclose your personal information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

At present all service providers are based in Australia, so it is unlikely that we will need to provide your personal information to any persons or organisations located outside of Australia, unless required by your Booking System Owner.

What about direct marketing?

1stAvailable will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information which we hold about you is kept secure.

We take appropriate measures to ensure the personal information collected, used and stored by us is kept secure, accurate and kept up to date and only for so long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Our servers are kept in a secured data center environment, and PCI vulnerability scans are carried out by us or our Partners and services providers.

All of our online forms are protected by encryption. We also use a secure server and external payment processing providers when you make a payment via our website or to store credit card details. We do not store complete credit card details on any of our systems.

 

Do you want access to your personal information?

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you can contact our Privacy Officer.

You have a right to request access to any personal information we hold about you, and we will only refuse your request in exceptional circumstances (for example if granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

If you make a personal information access request, we will require you to provide some form of identification (for example a driver license or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.  In some cases we may charge an administrative fee to cover the costs of granting access.

If you wish to make a personal information access request, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

 

Is your personal information incorrect or out of date?

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.

If you believe information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

 

Any Complaints?

If you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, we want to know about it!

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information or about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles please provide a written summary of the complaint to us on the contact details below.

We will investigate your complaint and will endeavor to provide you a written response within 45 days of receiving your complaint. We take your complaints seriously, and will attempt to resolve the issue quickly and fairly.

If we cannot resolve your complaint to a satisfactory standard, you are entitled to lodge your complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner, or his successor: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

 

Changes to this Policy

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy to keep it current. If we do so we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our website you will be taken to have accepted such changes.

Contact our Privacy Officer

If at any time you want to contact us, access your information or make further enquiries about your privacy, please contact our Privacy Office by email to privacy@1stAvailable.com.au or mail addressed to our Privacy Officer, Level 2, Suite 2C, 2-12 Foveaux Street, Surry Hills, 2010.

 

Last Updated 18 April 16

Contact Us 1300 673 885